HamariHawa

Fires by district

Every district with at least 500 fire spots in our archive since 2019. The columns count only Suomi NPP, so the years compare fairly: this season from 1 October to 22 October 2026, the same dates last year, and the whole of last season.

Pakistan

DistrictProvince or state2026, to 22 October2025, same dates2025, whole season
OkaraPunjab3979511,341
GujranwalaPunjab231300975
KasurPunjab182289439
PakpattanPunjab167290452
ShekhupuraPunjab155187520
Nankana SahibPunjab127111921
HafizabadPunjab105561,284
SangharSindh8166144
Dera Ghazi KhanPunjab7256442
RajanpurPunjab6739159
KhanewalPunjab6660331
BahawalnagarPunjab6358339
VehariPunjab46118223
JhangPunjab421021,639
LahorePunjab405271
HyderabadSindh342360
FaisalabadPunjab2951318
Mandi BahauddinPunjab2840182
GhotkiSindh27221
MianwaliPunjab252195
MultanPunjab2450116
SargodhaPunjab2059448
SahiwalPunjab2065107
LayyahPunjab1810201
SialkotPunjab1841154
NarowalPunjab1723155
AttockPunjab172252
Dera Ismail KhanKhyber Pakhtunkhwa14198395
ChakwalPunjab12950
KhushabPunjab111677
BahawalpurPunjab10678
LodhranPunjab101666
ChiniotPunjab981318
Rahimyar KhanPunjab63101
KhairpurSindh6812
NawabshahSindh6511
Toba Tek SinghPunjab3379
MuzaffargarhPunjab1546
KurramKhyber Pakhtunkhwa00206
AbbottabadKhyber Pakhtunkhwa0018

India

DistrictProvince or state2026, to 22 October2025, same dates2025, whole season
Tarn TaranPunjab197134563
AmritsarPunjab10096255
BundiRajasthan8133374
Udham Singh NagarUttarakhand64162413
ShivpuriMadhya Pradesh583294
BaranRajasthan5728142
NagaurRajasthan522138
AuraiyaUttar Pradesh4230275
KotaRajasthan3735247
JodhpurRajasthan37727
DarjeelingWest Bengal363338
BikanerRajasthan27912
JhansiUttar Pradesh2514378
GurdaspurPunjab242160
FatehpurUttar Pradesh2338173
AligarhUttar Pradesh233651
PilibhitUttar Pradesh1953130
KapurthalaPunjab1713108
MathuraUttar Pradesh166178
HanumangarhRajasthan1581744
JaisalmerRajasthan143090
DatiaMadhya Pradesh1381,564
JalaunUttar Pradesh1328427
FirozpurPunjab1248332
HardoiUttar Pradesh1238159
SaharanpurUttar Pradesh101736
RampurUttar Pradesh10923
SheopurMadhya Pradesh902,130
GorakhpurUttar Pradesh911212
HisarHaryana923110
ShajahanpurUttar Pradesh945104
Pashchim ChamparanBihar9166
AjitgarhPunjab91227
GwaliorMadhya Pradesh871,662
KheriUttar Pradesh828257
FazilkaPunjab811146
HamirpurUttar Pradesh82115
JalandharPunjab8181
Bara BankiUttar Pradesh84660
Sawai MadhopurRajasthan718133
MainpuriUttar Pradesh61391
BandaUttar Pradesh6451
PaliRajasthan62731
Kanpur DehatUttar Pradesh57247
EtawahUttar Pradesh521129
BhindMadhya Pradesh42452
BahraichUttar Pradesh413148
LudhianaPunjab32184
JindHaryana324153
KaushambiUttar Pradesh31082
BareillyUttar Pradesh32070
FaridkotPunjab2273
Purba ChamparanBihar2067
KarnalHaryana238
PalwalHaryana233
SirsaHaryana130156
PatialaPunjab129153
PratapgarhUttar Pradesh1084
SonipatHaryana1558
AmbalaHaryana155
MaharajganjUttar Pradesh00564
SangrurPunjab08370
GanganagarRajasthan00280
BathindaPunjab03257
MuktsarPunjab09238
MogaPunjab03201
KushinagarUttar Pradesh00168
NalandaBihar00164
Ambedkar NagarUttar Pradesh00131
RaebareliUttar Pradesh00126
SiddharthnagarUttar Pradesh00124
MansaPunjab03118
DeoriaUttar Pradesh00114
UnnaoUttar Pradesh01107
AmethiUttar Pradesh00103
BastiUttar Pradesh00100
SultanpurUttar Pradesh0091
SitapurUttar Pradesh01790
BalliaUttar Pradesh0383
FatehabadHaryana01182
KaimurBihar0070
JaunpurUttar Pradesh0058
RohtakHaryana0154
AzamgarhUttar Pradesh0051
MalerkotlaPunjab0044
MeerutUttar Pradesh0041
BarnalaPunjab0139
RohtasBihar0037
KaithalHaryana0432
Fatehgarh SahibPunjab0427
MuzaffarnagarUttar Pradesh0026
UttarkashiUttarakhand0018
BuxarBihar0014
NainitalUttarakhand0414
KurukshetraHaryana0212
Shahid Bhagat Singh NagarPunjab0412
PanipatHaryana0911
HoshiarpurPunjab0010
YamunanagarHaryana047
ChambaHimachal Pradesh005
KishtwarJammu and Kashmir0––
RupnagarPunjab0––

Counts are a floor: clouds and smoke hide fires, and fires lit and put out between satellite passes are never seen. A dash means a district had no Suomi NPP count for those dates. All days