HamariHawa

Daily fires

On 22 October 2026, the latest full day, NASA's satellites saw fire at 1,368 spots: 778 in Pakistan and 590 in India. Read that day's report.

Today so far: 597 spots.

This season, 1 October to 22 October 2026, Suomi NPP has seen 2,565 spots in Pakistan and 1,670 in India. By the same date last year it had seen 3,867 and 2,151.

1 October: 2861 October2 October: 3823 October: 3594 October: 3955 October: 3826 October: 4947 October: 4838 October: 4629 October: 49810 October: 53411 October: 19312 October: 34412 October13 October: 23114 October: 54215 October: 29216 October: 41517 October: 83718 October: 1,47419 October: 1,25220 October: 93621 October: 1,21522 October: 1,36822 October

Pakistan   India

Day by day

DatePakistanIndiaAt night
23 October 202632327491
22 October 202677859096
21 October 2026711504123
20 October 2026426510105
19 October 2026654598133
18 October 2026759715108
17 October 202646537292
16 October 202628013584
15 October 202612416873
14 October 202622931378
13 October 20261241070
12 October 202617716753
11 October 20267811557
10 October 202639114355
9 October 202636513393
8 October 202630415897
7 October 202628519866
6 October 202636313172
5 October 20262909291
4 October 202628610980
3 October 202623912071
2 October 202625812489
1 October 202618310374

Busiest districts this season (to 22 October 2026)

DistrictCountrySpots
OkaraPakistan1,256
GujranwalaPakistan666
Tarn TaranIndia633
PakpattanPakistan539
KasurPakistan531
ShekhupuraPakistan464
Nankana SahibPakistan427
AmritsarIndia382
HafizabadPakistan315
Dera Ghazi KhanPakistan275

All districts →

Counts are a floor: clouds and smoke hide fires, and a fire lit and put out between two satellite passes is never seen. A spot is a 375 m square that looked as hot as a fire, not one field. Days run from midnight to midnight, Pakistan time. Source: NASA FIRMS. This day as data: /api/days. More in Fire trends and the Two Punjabs report.